We offer a large selection of native plants, all Midwest-genotype and most Indiana-genotype.

To purchase our natives, visit our display at Bloomingfoods Eastside garden center, at 3220 E. 3rd St, Bloomington, IN. We participate in MC-IRIS‘s Go Green, Grow Native! initiative, so look for the following logo:

If you are interested in buying plants direct from us at our farm, contact Farm Manager Dave Rollo at 812-272-2207.

Species list (availability subject to change)

Common Name

Latin Name

Habitat

Arrowhead

Sagittaria latifolia

Wetland perennial

Aster, Smooth Blue

Aster laevis

Prairie/savanna perennial

Avens, Yellow

Geum aleppicum

Wetland perennial

Beardtongue, Foxglove

Penstemon digitalis

Prairie/savanna perennial

Beardtongue, Showy

Penstemon grandiflorus

Prairie/savanna perennial

Black-eyed Susan

Rudbeckia hirta

Prairie/savanna perennial

Blazing Star, Marsh

Liatris spicata

Prairie/savanna perennial

Blazing Star, Prairie

Liatris pycnostachya

Prairie/savanna perennial

Blazing Star, Rough

Liatris aspera

Prairie/savanna perennial

Blazing Star, Savanna

Liatris scariosa

Prairie/savanna perennial

Cardinal Flower

Lobelia cardinalis

Wetland perennial

Compass plant

Silphium laciniatum

Prairie/savanna perennial

Coneflower, Gray-headed

Ratibida pinnata

Prairie/savanna perennial

Coneflower, Purple

Echinacea purpurea

Prairie/savanna perennial

Coreopsis, Lanceleaf

Coreopsis lanceolata

Prairie perennial

Coreopsis, Prairie

Coreopsis palmata

Prairie/savanna perennial

Burrhead, Creeping

Echinodorus cordifolius

Wetland perennial

Burrhead, Dwarf

Echinodorus tenellus

Wetland perennial

Dwarf Spikerush

Eleocharis parvula

Wetland perennial

Eastern Blue-eyed Grass

Sisyrinchium angustifolium

Prairie/savanna perennial

False Sunflower

Heliopsis helianthoides

Prairie/woodland perennial

Golden Alexanders

Zizia aurea

Prairie/woodland perennial

Goldenrod, Bog

Solidago uliginosa

Wetland perennial

Goldenrod, Grass-leaved

Solidago graminifolia

Prairie/wetland perennial

Goldenrod, Gray

Solidago nemoralis

Prairie/savanna perennial

Grass, Little Bluestem

Schizachyrium scoparium

Praire/savanna perennial

Grass, Prairie Dropseed

Sporobolus heterolepis

Prairie/savanna perennial

Grass, Prairie June Grass

Koeleria macrantha

Prairie perennial

Grass, Side Oats Grama

Bouteloua curtipendula

Prairie perennial

Grass, Wood Oats

Chasmanthium latifolium

Woodland perennial

Great Blue Lobelia

Lobelia siphilitica

Wetland perennial

Hoary Vervain

Verbena stricta

Prairie/savanna perennial

Indigo, Blue Wild

Baptisia australis

Prairie perennial

Iris, Dwarf Crested

Iris cristata

Woodland perennial

Iris, Northern Blue Flag

Iris versicolor

Wetland perennial

Ironweed, Missouri

Vernonia missurica

Prairie/savanna perennial

Jacob’s Ladder

Polemonium reptans

Woodland perennial

Joe Pye Weed, Spotted

Eupatorium maculatum

Wetland perennial

Lavender Hyssop

Agastache foeniculum

Prairie/savanna biennial

Loosestrife, Winged

Lythrum alatum

Praire/wetland perennial

Mallow, Halberd-leaved Rose

Hibiscus laevis

Wetland perennial

Marsh fern

Thelypteris palustris)

Wetland perennial

Milkweed, Butterfly

Asclepias tuberosa

Prairie/savanna perennial

Milkweed, Common

Asclepias syriaca

Prairie/savanna perennial

Milkweed, Marsh

Asclepias incarnata

Prairie/savanna perennial

Milkweed, Purple

Asclepias purpurescens

Prairie/savanna perennial

Milkweed, Small Green

Asclepias viridiflora

Perennial of dry areas

Milkweed, Spider

Asclepias viridis

Prairie/savanna perennial

Milkweed, Sullivant’s

Asclepias sullivanti

Prairie/savanna perennial

Milkweed, Tall Green

Asclepias hirtella

Prairie/wetland perennial

Milkweed, Whorled

Asclepias verticillata

Prairie/savanna perennial

Mint, Downy Wood

Blephilia ciliata

Prairie perennial

Obedient Plant

Physostegia virginiana

Prairie perennial

Ohio Spiderwort

Tradescantia ohiensis

Prairie/savanna perennial

Penstemon, Pale

Penstemon pallidus

Savanna perennial

Penstemon, Trumpet

Penstemon tubaeflorus

Prairie/savanna perennial

Prairie Dock

Silphium terebinthinaceum

Prairie/savanna perennial

Prairie Fameflower

Talinum rugospermum

Prairie perennial

Prairie Smoke

Geum triflorum

Prairie/savanna perennial

Prickly Pear, Eastern

Opuntia humifusa

Perennial of dry areas

Purple Prairie Clover

Dalea purpurea

Prairie perennial

Queen of the Prairie

Filipendula rubra

Prairie/savanna perennial

Rattlesnake Master

Eryngium yuccifolium

Prairie/savanna perennial

Royal Catchfly

Silene regia

Prairie/savanna perennial

Sedge, Sallow

Carex lurida

Wetland perennial

Soft Rush

Juncus effusus

Wetland perennial

Solomon’s Plume

Smilacina racemosa

Woodland perennial

Swamp Candles

Lysimachia terrestris

Wetland perennial

Water Celery

Valisneria americana

Aquatic perennial

Water Lily, Fragrant

Nymphaea odorata

Aquatic perennial

White Turtlehead

Chelone glabra

Wetland perennial

Wild Bergamot

Monarda fistulosa

Prairie/savanna perennial

Wild Columbine 4″

Aquilegia canadensis

Woodland perennial

Wild Columbine 6″

Aquilegia canadensis

Woodland perennial

Wild Geranium

Geranium maculatum

Woodland perennial

Wild Ginger

Asarum canadense

Woodland perennial

Wild Lupine

Lupinus perennis

Praire/savanna perennial

Wild Petunia

Ruellia humilis

Prairie/savanna perennial

Wild Quinine

Parthenium integrifolium

Prairie/savanna perennial